CLA-2-40:RR:NC:SP:221 H88783

Mr. Karl F. Krueger
Danzas AEI Customs Brokerage Services
29200 Northwestern Highway
Southfield, MI 48034

RE: The tariff classification of pipe seals from Sweden.

Dear Mr. Krueger:

In your letter dated February 14, 2002, on behalf of Forsheda AB, Sweden, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples were provided with your letter. The pipe seals consist of a styrene butadiene rubber (SBR) seal and a plastic retaining ring. The pipe seals are used in connecting pipes. The pipe seal is fitted in such a way that when the pipes are connected, the space between the inner and outer sides of the two pipes is sealed. The essential character of the pipe seal is imparted by the rubber which, in addition to accounting for approximately half the weight and bulk of the product, also serves to seal the pipes.

The applicable subheading for the pipe seals will be 4016.93.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: gaskets, washers and other seals: other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division